April 2018

The April 2018 was our #19th edition. It run from April 1st to April 30th.

You can currently submit to the #20th edition / May competition on FilmFreeway.

Semi Finalists listed on : May 8

Finalists listed on : May 15

Winners listed on : May 23

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

FINALISTS

Wait Here for the Sun – Andrew McCubbin featuring Melinda Kay, directed by Hugh Peachey, AUSTRALIA

Chemicals, directed by Mick Jones, AUSTRALIA

SEMI FINALISTS

Zach Nytomt – Robert Jenkins, directed by David Wells and Bobby Spencer, USA

Wait Here for the Sun – Andrew McCubbin featuring Melinda Kay, directed by Hugh Peachey, AUSTRALIA

Son, directed by Valeria Cocco, POLAND

Chemicals, directed by Mick Jones, AUSTRALIA

 

#TalkToMe – Bloom Twins, directed by Serge Vane, USA

QUARTER FINALISTS

The Invasion, directed by Astor Schiantarelli, ARGENTINA

Zach Nytomt – Robert Jenkins, directed by David Wells and Bobby Spencer, USA

Wait Here for the Sun – Andrew McCubbin featuring Melinda Kay, directed by Hugh Peachey, AUSTRALIA

Son, directed by Valeria Cocco, POLAND

Chemicals, directed by Mick Jones, AUSTRALIA

Paranoid, directed by Ian Culley and Charles Hall, USA

Fight Like A Girl – Anita Cochran, directed by Tonia Pound, USA

#TalkToMe – Bloom Twins, directed by Serge Vane, USA

Son, directed by Philippe Grenier, CANADA

Searmanas – Undo, directed by Dimitri Luedemann, USA

 

BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

FINALISTS

Claus Vega for The Hunter, SPAIN

Mick Jones for Chemicals, AUSTRALIA

SEMI FINALISTS

Claus Vega for The Hunter, SPAIN

Mick Jones for Chemicals, AUSTRALIA

Valeria Cocco for Son, POLAND

Antonio Celotto for Perfectly Right, UK

QUARTER FINALISTS

Claus Vega for The Hunter, SPAIN

Mick Jones for Chemicals, AUSTRALIA

Valeria Cocco for Son, POLAND

Antonio Celotto for Perfectly Right, UK

Baz Richie and Harry Deadman for Baro – Pretty, AUSTRALIA

 

BEST DOP

WINNER

FINALISTS

Serge Vane for #TalkToMe – Bloom Twins, USA

Kaname Onoyama for Elliot Moss – 99, FRANCE

SEMI FINALISTS

Ignacio Espinosa for The Invasion, ARGENTINA

Serge Vane for #TalkToMe – Bloom Twins, USA

Kaname Onoyama for Elliot Moss – 99, FRANCE

QUARTER FINALISTS

Ignacio Espinosa for The Invasion, ARGENTINA

Carolina Nunes for Every Winter, UK

Serge Vane for #TalkToMe – Bloom Twins, USA

Kaname Onoyama for Elliot Moss – 99, FRANCE

 

BEST EDITOR

WINNER

FINALISTS

Natalie Biblè for Never Always, USA

Bartosz Gajek for Son, POLAND

SEMI FINALISTS

Peter Engelmann for Intimfazonok – Szólj rám !, HUNGARY

Natalie Biblè for Never Always, USA

Bartosz Gajek for Son, POLAND

 

BEST DANCE

WINNER

FINALISTS

Salt Water II, directed by Abe Abraham, USA

Tohidu, directed by Anna-Claria Ostasenko Bogdanoff, FRANCE

SEMI FINALISTS

One Night, directed by Elise Tandé, SPAIN

Salt Water II, directed by Abe Abraham, USA

Tohidu, directed by Anna-Claria Ostasenko Bogdanoff, FRANCE

 

BEST ANIMATED MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

FINALISTS

Hi-Five the Cactus, directed by Christopher Thomas, USA

The Switch, directed by John P. Grigsby, USA

SEMI FINALISTS

Bad Mechanical Systems, directed by Sylvain Rusques, FRANCE

Hi-Five the Cactus, directed by Christopher Thomas, USA

The Switch, directed by John P. Grigsby, USA

Love Ghost – 9mm, directed by Rituparno Maity, USA

QUARTER FINALISTS

Bad Mechanical Systems, directed by Sylvain Rusques, FRANCE

Hi-Five the Cactus, directed by Christopher Thomas, USA

Sun Went Down, Moon Came Up, directed by Yoo Lee, USA

The Switch, directed by John P. Grigsby, USA

Love Ghost – 9mm, directed by Rituparno Maity, USA

Human, directed by James William, USA

 

BEST SPECIAL STUFF

WINNER

FINALISTS

Madness, directed by Adrian Szczepaniak, POLAND

Inouï (and free); directed by Alessandra Leone, GERMANY

SEMI FINALISTS

YP – Fake Love Please, directed by Yaron Pur, ISRAEL

Madness, directed by Adrian Szczepaniak, POLAND

Inouï (and free); directed by Alessandra Leone, GERMANY

 

Advertisements