August 2017

Here are the nominees for all the categories for the August 2017 session.

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

Fawn, directed by Anuk Rohde, GERMANY

FINALISTS

David Sevrin – Lifeline, directed by Katiana Zachariou, GERMANY

Fawn, directed by Anuk Rohde, GERMANY

SEMI FINALISTS

David Sevrin – Lifeline, directed by Katiana Zachariou, GERMANY

Pooma – Soldier, directed by Harun Güler, GERMANY

Fawn, directed by Anuk Rohde, GERMANY

Furtive, directed by Hugo Zlotowski, FRANCE

QUARTER FINALISTS

About you, directed by Beeka Regassa, USA

Benilla Ice – Break the Ice (Be Nice), directed by Ben Beitzel, USA

Eyes So blue, directed by Sue Redman, USA

We Invented Paris – Looking Back, directed by Stefan Fitzner, SWITZERLAND

Me and You, directed by Lara Aslanian, USA

Pooma – Soldier, directed by Harun Güler, GERMANY

Fawn, directed by Anuk Rohde, GERMANY

Haul, directed by Marek Partyš, CZECH REPUBLIC

Furtive, directed by Hugo Zlotowski, FRANCE

Together, directed by Alexxiss Jackson, USA

The Theory, directed by Ben Kadie, USA

Heartbreak is Contagious, directed by Chris Hoffman, USA

Variation on How Many BPM ?, directed by Youri Fernandez, FRANCE

Flying – Jackie Venson, directed by Megan Cardwell, USA

The Lockhearts ‘Ride Home’, directed by Tanzeal Rahim, AUSTRALIA

Brave New World – “Smiley Boy”, directed by Joshua Shelton, USA

David Sevrin – Lifeline, directed by Katiana Zachariou, GERMANY

BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

Youri Fernandez for Variation on How Many BPM ?, FRANCE

FINALISTS

Youri Fernandez for Variation on How Many BPM ?, FRANCE

Benjamin Roberds for Don Broco – Technology, USA

SEMI FINALISTS

Benjamin Roberds for Don Broco – Technology, USA

Youri Fernandez for Variation on How Many BPM ?, FRANCE

Johanned S. Karpe for Our Untold Story – Calm Seas Don’t Make Good Sailors, SWEDEN

Chris Hoffman for Heartbreak is Contagious, USA

QUARTER FINALISTS

Alexxiss Jackson for Together, USA

Benjamin Roberds for Don Broco – Technology, USA

Stefan Fitzner for We Invented Paris – Looking Back, SWITZERLAND

Megan Cardwell for Sandman – Tameca Jones, USA

Johanned S. Karpe for Our Untold Story – Calm Seas Don’t Make Good Sailors, SWEDEN

Marek Partyš for Haul, CZECH REPUBLIC

Marielle Tepper for Data Demon – Lapalux, UK

Steven Shea for Cold Black Heart, USA

Chris Hoffman for Heartbreak is Contagious, USA

Youri Fernandez for Variation on How Many BPM ?, FRANCE

Alexander Craven for Ansel’s Elgar by Lynn Harrell, USA

Megan Cardwell for Sandman – Tameca Jones, USA

Melody Liu for Prying from Afar, SINGAPORE

BEST DOP

WINNER

Nyck Maftum for Confission Johaine, BRAZIL

FINALISTS

Nyck Maftum for Confission Johaine, BRAZIL

Dusan Husar for Haul, CZECH REPUBLIC

SEMI FINALISTS

Nyck Maftum for Confission Johaine, BRAZIL

Michele Vairo for The Process, ITALY

Renato Passarelli for Saravà, BRAZIL

Dusan Husar for Haul, CZECH REPUBLIC

QUARTER FINALISTS

Nyck Maftum for Confission Johaine, BRAZIL

Michele Vairo for The Process, ITALY

Renato Passarelli for Saravà, BRAZIL

Lara Aslanian for Me and You, USA

Dusan Husar for Haul, CZECH REPUBLIC

BEST DANCE

WINNER

Ansel’s Elgar by Lynn Harrell, directed by Alexander Craven, USA

FINALISTS

Ansel’s Elgar by Lynn Harrell, directed by Alexander Craven, USA

Ruins, directed by Rossina Bossio, COLOMBIA

SEMI FINALISTS

Moving Dallas, directed by Jevan Chowdhury, UK

Chrysalis, directed by Siqi Xu, CHINA

Ansel’s Elgar by Lynn Harrell, directed by Alexander Craven, USA

Ruins, directed by Rossina Bossio, COLOMBIA

QUARTER FINALISTS

Codèpendance, directed by Carlos Piñol Corbí, SPAIN

Moving Dallas, directed by Jevan Chowdhury, UK

Chrysalis, directed by Siqi Xu, CHINA

Ansel’s Elgar by Lynn Harrell, directed by Alexander Craven, USA

Ruins, directed by Rossina Bossio, COLOMBIA

BEST ANIMATED MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

After, directed by Katie Sung Lee, USA

FINALISTS

After, directed by Katie Sung Lee, USA

Wall of the Death, directed by Felix Zehender and Helge Forler, GERMANY

SEMI FINALISTS

After, directed by Katie Sung Lee, USA

The Process, directed by Francesca Manuele, ITALY

Wall of the Death, directed by Felix Zehender and Helge Forler, GERMANY

Kite, directed by João Pombeiro, PORTUGAL

QUARTER FINALISTS

Husky – Ghost, directed by Jonathan Chong, AUSTRALIA

After, directed by Katie Sung Lee, USA

The Process, directed by Francesca Manuele, ITALY

Brand New Day, directed by Patricia Beckmann Wells, USA

Wall of the Death, directed by Felix Zehender and Helge Forler, GERMANY

King of You and Me, directed by João Dias, USA

Kite, directed by João Pombeiro, PORTUGAL

Hold on to my Breath Again, directed by Tony Forgey, USA

BEST SPECIAL STUFF

WINNER

Morsen – Federspiel, directed by Jessyca R. Hauser and Simon Spitzer, AUSTRIA

FINALISTS

SINS: The Instrumentalepathy Album Film, directed by Marielle Tepper, UK

Morsen – Federspiel, directed by Jessyca R. Hauser and Simon Spitzer, AUSTRIA

SEMI FINALISTS

Data Demon – Lapalux, directed by Marielle Tepper, UK

SINS: The Instrumentalepathy Album Film, directed by Marielle Tepper, UK

Morsen – Federspiel, directed by Jessyca R. Hauser and Simon Spitzer, AUSTRIA

Water, directed by Ramses Groeliker, NETHERLANDS

QUARTER FINALISTS

Data Demon – Lapalux, directed by Marielle Tepper, UK

SINS: The Instrumentalepathy Album Film, directed by Marielle Tepper, UK

Down To The Plastic Ocean, directed by Dan Aguar, USA

Morsen – Federspiel, directed by Jessyca R. Hauser and Simon Spitzer, AUSTRIA

Water, directed by Ramses Groeliker, NETHERLANDS

Advertisements