March 2018

The March 2018 is our #18th edition. It run from March 1st to March 30th.

You can currently submit to the #19th edition / April competition on FilmFreeway.

Semi Finalists listed on : April 5

Finalists listed on : April 11

Winners listed on : April 18

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

Ice Teens – Maude Geffray, directed by Thomas Vernay, FRANCE

FINALISTS

The last of us, directed by Kuba Piękoś and Daniel Ciupryk (MC Silk), POLAND

Ice Teens – Maude Geffray, directed by Thomas Vernay, FRANCE

SEMI FINALISTS

Nena & Dave Stewart – Be my Rebel, directed by Virgil Widrich, GERMANY

The last of us, directed by Kuba Piękoś and Daniel Ciupryk (MC Silk), POLAND

Get the Hell Out, directed by Lisa Mann, CANADA

Baby You’re Like A Drug, directed by Joshua Butler, USA

Ice Teens – Maude Geffray, directed by Thomas Vernay, FRANCE

QUARTER FINALISTS

Road Gang, directed by Cassandre Émanuel, CANADA

Nena & Dave Stewart – Be my Rebel, directed by Virgil Widrich, GERMANY

The last of us, directed by Kuba Piękoś and Daniel Ciupryk (MC Silk), POLAND

Bricklake feat Tomm Laurey – Stop It, directed by Peter Engelmann, HUNGARY

Yeah But No – My Secret Beating, directed by Patrick Mattes, USA

Get the Hell Out, directed by Lisa Mann, CANADA

Baby You’re Like A Drug, directed by Joshua Butler, USA

Anemonia, directed by George Papazov, RUSSIA

Ice Teens – Maude Geffray, directed by Thomas Vernay, FRANCE

Funny Girl, directed by Anthony James Faure, BRAZIL

BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

Lasse Noer and Lasse Tvilum Toft for Overwerk – Reign, CANADA

FINALISTS

Joshua Butler for Baby You’re Like A Drug, USA

Lasse Noer and Lasse Tvilum Toft for Overwerk – Reign, CANADA

SEMI FINALISTS

Joshua Butler for Baby You’re Like A Drug, USA

Arthur Fanget for The Running Herd, FRANCE

Lasse Noer and Lasse Tvilum Toft for Overwerk – Reign, CANADA

Diego Tucci for Late, ARGENTINA

QUARTER FINALISTS

Teys Schucany for Evil Eyes – Virgin Suicide, DENMARK

Joshua Butler for Baby You’re Like A Drug, USA

Arthur Fanget for The Running Herd, FRANCE

David Henry Gerson for Hanging Around, USA

Sahar Golovaty for Star, ISRAEL

Lasse Noer and Lasse Tvilum Toft for Overwerk – Reign, CANADA

Thomas Vernay for Ice Teens – Maude Geffray, FRANCE

Diego Tucci for Late, ARGENTINA

Grace Julia for Sendereka, AUSTRALIA

BEST DOP

WINNER

Joe Douglas for Cello, UK

FINALISTS

Joe Douglas for Cello, UK

Jason George for Get the Hell Out, CANADA

SEMI FINALISTS

Zach Lanoue for Hanging Around, USA

Joe Douglas for Cello, UK

Jason George for Get the Hell Out, CANADA

QUARTER FINALISTS

Zach Lanoue for Hanging Around, USA

Joe Douglas for Cello, UK

Jason George for Get the Hell Out, CANADA

XXXX for The Running Herd, FRANCE

Disqualified for not responding to the festival.

BEST EDITOR

WINNER

Suzuka Sampson for Stripper, USA

FINALISTS

Simon Dræby Carstens for Overwerk – Reign, CANADA

Suzuka Sampson for Stripper, USA

SEMI FINALISTS

Simon Dræby Carstens for Overwerk – Reign, CANADA

Marta Kacprzak for Ørganek – Wiosna, POLAND

Michael Gribble for Brian Rigby – Please Stop Crying, USA

Suzuka Sampson for Stripper, USA

QUARTER FINALISTS

Simon Dræby Carstens for Overwerk – Reign, CANADA

Freja Borrowman for Evil Eyes – Virgin Suicide, DENMARK

Marta Kacprzak for Ørganek – Wiosna, POLAND

Michael Gribble for Brian Rigby – Please Stop Crying, USA

Peter Engelmann for Bricklake feat Tomm Laurey – Stop It, HUNGARY

Ryan Ivanoff for LiLa – 3Dots, USA

Suzuka Sampson for Stripper, USA

XXXX for The Running Herd, FRANCE

Disqualified for not responding to the festival.

 

BEST DANCE

WINNER

Triole, directed by Aslı Umut Demirbilek, UK

FINALISTS

Triole, directed by Aslı Umut Demirbilek, UK

Constanta. A Dancing City, directed by Carmen Lidia Vidu, ROMANIA

SEMI FINALISTS

Caboom #23: Knives, directed by Sebastian Weber, GERMANY

Triole, directed by Aslı Umut Demirbilek, UK

Constanta. A Dancing City, directed by Carmen Lidia Vidu, ROMANIA

QUARTER FINALISTS

Caboom #23: Knives, directed by Sebastian Weber, GERMANY

Triptico, directed by Virginie Kahn, FRANCE

Triole, directed by Aslı Umut Demirbilek, UK

Tidal Bore, directed by Lathuilliere, CANADA

Constanta. A Dancing City, directed by Carmen Lidia Vidu, ROMANIA

BEST ANIMATED MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

Hole In The Universe, directed by Marta Kacprzak, POLAND

FINALISTS

Hole In The Universe, directed by Marta Kacprzak, POLAND

Encantado, directed by Maia Batumashvili, USA

SEMI FINALISTS

Hole In The Universe, directed by Marta Kacprzak, POLAND

Night Cadet – Never Fall, directed by Jonathan Stroh, USA

Encantado, directed by Maia Batumashvili, USA

QUARTER FINALISTS

Savage World, directed by Conde Poveda, SPAIN

Hole In The Universe, directed by Marta Kacprzak, POLAND

Night Cadet – Never Fall, directed by Jonathan Stroh, USA

Encantado, directed by Maia Batumashvili, USA

BEST SPECIAL STUFF

WINNER

Saga, directed by Max Stührk and Jannik Tesch, GERMANY

FINALISTS

Saga, directed by Max Stührk and Jannik Tesch, GERMANY

Future, directed by Diego Tucci, ARGENTINA

SEMI FINALISTS

Serotonin Selections, directed by Ibrahim Koc, TURKEY

Saga, directed by Max Stührk and Jannik Tesch, GERMANY

Future, directed by Diego Tucci, ARGENTINA

QUARTER FINALISTS

Serotonin Selections, directed by Ibrahim Koc, TURKEY

Saga, directed by Max Stührk and Jannik Tesch, GERMANY

Upgrade, directed by Damien Lecointe, FRANCE

Future, directed by Diego Tucci, ARGENTINA

 

Advertisements