Sept 2017

Here are the winners and nominees for all the categories for the September 2017 session.

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

Septicflesh, Portrait of a headless man, directed by Jon Simvonis, GREECE

FINALISTS

Red, directed by Min Reid, UK

Septicflesh, Portrait of a headless man, directed by Jon Simvonis, GREECE

SEMI FINALISTS

Red, directed by Min Reid, UK

Born To Be Loved, directed by Yoo Seok Jong, USA

Cosas Vanas, directed by Laura Baumeister, NICARAGUA

Septicflesh, Portrait of a headless man, directed by Jon Simvonis, GREECE

QUARTER FINALISTS

Fjord – Stars in an Ocean of Darkness, directed by Corina Andrian, ROMANIA

Faces, directed by Frank Boccia, USA

Septicflesh, Portrait of a headless man, directed by Jon Simvonis, GREECE

Red, directed by Min Reid, UK

Husky – Ghost, directed by Jonathn Chong, AUSTRALIA

Flame On, directed by Benjamin Pollack, USA

Seven Day Sleep – A Rose Infested, directed by Gorkem Tekdal, USA

Vampire Love, directed by Vera and Andrei Zaitcev, SPAIN

Tasha The Amazon – Picasso Leaning, directed by Colin G. Cooper, CANADA

Honeysuk, directed by Jorge Lucas, USA

Cosas Vanas, directed by Laura Baumeister, NICARAGUA

Avenhart – Fade Away, directed by Bo Smith, USA

Born To Be Loved, directed by Yoo Seok Jong, USA

Wiinston – Canada, directed by Joachim Morre, Søren Kahr, DENMARK

Right Side of the Tracks, directed by Travis Tips, USA

BEST DIRECTOR

WINNERS, tie :

The Bardos for Voodoo Dance, FRANCE

Benjamin Pollack for Not All Who Wander Are Lost, USA

FINALISTS

Benjamin Pollack for Not All Who Wander Are Lost, USA

Megan Duffy for Hello,USA

The Bardos for Voodoo Dance, FRANCE

SEMI FINALISTS

Benjamin Pollack for Not All Who Wander Are Lost, USA

Megan Duffy for Hello,USA

Gianluca Minucci for Funeral Pyre, USA

The Bardos for Voodoo Dance, FRANCE

QUARTER FINALISTS

Simon Moirot for Le Monde Est Stone, BELGIUM

Benjamin Pollack for Not All Who Wander Are Lost, USA

Paul Danhauser for 1952, USA

Megan Duffy for Hello,USA

Robert Webb II for Goldenlord – Lightbeams, USA

Gianluca Minucci for Funeral Pyre, USA

Akihiko Matsuzawa for Feel, JAPAN

Daniel Wyland for Sentimental, USA

Adrien Lengrand for Out of Place Music Video – The Daring Man, BELGIUM

The Bardos for Voodoo Dance, FRANCE

Chris Smith for Glow, CANADA

BEST DOP

WINNER

Juan Carlos Lelo de Larrea for Responsibilities, directed by Juan Carlos Lelo de Larrea, MEXICO

FINALISTS

Juan Carlos Lelo de Larrea for Responsibilities, directed by Juan Carlos Lelo de Larrea, MEXICO

Aaron Ripplinger for 1952, directed by Paul Danhauser, USA

SEMI FINALISTS

Roman Linetsky for True Love Waits, directed by Adi Halfin, ISRAEL

Juan Carlos Lelo de Larrea for Responsibilities, directed by Juan Carlos Lelo de Larrea, MEXICO

Simon Moirot for Le Monde Est Stone, directed by Simon Moirot, BELGIUM

Aaron Ripplinger for 1952, directed by Paul Danhauser, USA

QUARTER FINALISTS

Roman Linetsky for True Love Waits, directed by Adi Halfin, ISRAEL

Lara Aslanian for Summer, directed by Lara Aslanian, USA

Teresa Kuhn for Escape Routes, directed by Teresa Kuhn, NICARAGUA

Ian MacMillan for Tasha The Amazon – Picasso Leaning, directed by Colin G Cooper, CANADA

Juan Carlos Lelo de Larrea for Responsibilities, directed by Juan Carlos Lelo de Larrea, MEXICO

Simon Moirot for Le Monde Est Stone, directed by Simon Moirot, BELGIUM

Aaron Ripplinger for 1952, directed by Paul Danhauser, USA

BEST DANCE

WINNER

Slumber in the Skies, directed by Amiel Kestenbaum, UK

“Slumber in the Sky” from Amiel Kestenbaum on Vimeo.

 

FINALISTS

Kimokal – Under Your Spell, directed by Risky Jusuf, INDONESIA

Slumber in the Skies, directed by Amiel Kestenbaum, UK

SEMI FINALISTS

Kimokal – Under Your Spell, directed by Risky Jusuf, INDONESIA

The Place’s You’ll Go, directed by Kelly Kerastas, James Werbe, USA

Slumber in the Skies, directed by Amiel Kestenbaum, UK

QUARTER FINALISTS

Kimokal – Under Your Spell, directed by Risky Jusuf, INDONESIA

The Place’s You’ll Go, directed by Kelly Kerastas, James Werbe, USA

Slumber in the Skies, directed by Amiel Kestenbaum, UK

Self-aware, directed by Hanna Ojala, FINLAND

BEST ANIMATED MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

Sex Music: Beak, directed by Paloma Baeza, UK

FINALISTS

Sex Music: Beak, directed by Paloma Baeza, UK

Fantasy on Sarabanda, directed by Guðbjörg Hlín Guðmundsdóttir, ICELAND

SEMI FINALISTS

Rey Carmesi, directed by René Chavarría, NICARAGUA

Bibimbap, directed by Heather Colbert, UK

Sex Music: Beak, directed by Paloma Baeza, UK

Fantasy on Sarabanda, directed by Guðbjörg Hlín Guðmundsdóttir, ICELAND

QUARTER FINALISTS

Rey Carmesi, directed by René Chavarría, NICARAGUA

Bibimbap, directed by Heather Colbert, UK

Sex Music: Beak, directed by Paloma Baeza, UK

The Beginning and the End, directed by David Arthur-Simons, USA

Fantasy on Sarabanda, directed by Guðbjörg Hlín Guðmundsdóttir, ICELAND

BEST SPECIAL STUFF

WINNER

66 Movie Dance Scenes Mashup with Can’t Stop the Feeling by Justin Timberlake, directed by Marcin Nowohoński, POLAND

FINALISTS

66 Movie Dance Scenes Mashup with Can’t Stop the Feeling by Justin Timberlake, directed by Marcin Nowohoński, POLAND

Buzz – Psychedelic Porn Crumpets, directed by John McGovarin, AUSTRALIA

SEMI FINALISTS

66 Movie Dance Scenes Mashup with Can’t Stop the Feeling by Justin Timberlake, directed by Marcin Nowohoński, POLAND

Litost, directed by Rachel Silveria, USA

Insomnia, directed by Rashma Manjra, CANADA

Buzz – Psychedelic Porn Crumpets, directed by John McGovarin, AUSTRALIA

QUARTER FINALISTS

Colonel Panic, directed by Elena Knox, AUSTRALIA

66 Movie Dance Scenes Mashup with Can’t Stop the Feeling by Justin Timberlake, directed by Marcin Nowohoński, POLAND

Litost, directed by Rachel Silveria, USA

Insomnia, directed by Rashma Manjra, CANADA

Buzz – Psychedelic Porn Crumpets, directed by John McGovarin, AUSTRALIA

Advertisements