March 2017

Here are the winners and nominees for all the categories for the March 2017 session.

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

Joel Sarakula – Chlidren of a Higher Light, directed by Luke Eve, UK

FINALISTS

Joel Sarakula – Chlidren of a Higher Light, directed by Luke Eve, UK

The Federal Empire – I.N.L.Y.F, directed by Samuel McKnight, USA

SEMI FINALISTS

You Say, directed by Renee Faia, USA

Wren : Here, directed by Clare Conway, AUSTRALIA

Joel Sarakula – Chlidren of a Higher Light, directed by Luke Eve, UK

The Federal Empire – I.N.L.Y.F, directed by Samuel McKnight, USA

Dust to Gold, directed by Matthew Barnett and Tatjana Green, CANADA

Sundayman – Alive, directed by Aggeliki Hatzi, GREECE

Out the Hole, directed by Darius Turbak, USA

QUARTER FINALISTS

Si Me Dejas, directed by Damien Coor, USA

JO SÓC D’UN PAISATGE, directed by Ignacio Acconcia Gonzalez, SPAIN

Enjambre-In your day, directed by Rodrigo Guardiola, MEXICO

Chulu Cha Nchele, directed by Omar Manjouneh, MALAWI

Wren : Here, directed by Clare Conway, AUSTRALIA

Joel Sarakula – Chlidren of a Higher Light, directed by Luke Eve, UK

You Say, directed by Renee Faia, USA

Out the Hole, directed by Darius Turbak, USA

Golden Light, directed by Virgilio Villoresi, ITALY

The Federal Empire – I.N.L.Y.F, directed by Samuel McKnight, USA

Dust to Gold, directed by Matthew Barnett and Tatjana Green, CANADA

Sundayman – Alive, directed by Aggeliki Hatzi, GREECE

The Day of Awakening, directed by Livia Alcalde, ITALY

BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

Alexandre Richard for Tolt, CANADA

FINALISTS

Luke Eve for Joel Sarakula – Children of a Higher Light, UK

Alexandre Richard for Tolt, CANADA

SEMI FINALISTS

Alexandre Richard for Tolt, CANADA

Luke Eve for Joel Sarakula – Children of a Higher Light, UK

Jessica Sanders for I Got You, USA

Josh and Wes Richardson for Faces in the Sand, CANADA

Virgilio Villoresi  for Golden Light, ITALY

Homer Liwag for TSHL Project, USA

QUARTER FINALISTS

Haakon Mathisen for Bendik – Kriger, NORWAY

Alexandre Richard for Tolt, CANADA

Clare Conway for Wren : Here, AUSTRALIA

Luke Eve for Joel Sarakula – Chlidren of a Higher Light, UK

Vladimir Zhuravkin for Surfer, UKRAINE

Jessica Sanders for I Got You, USA

Josh and Wes Richardson for Faces in the Sand, CANADA

Virgilio Villoresi  for Golden Light, ITALY

Homer Liwag for TSHL Project, USA

Marco Bazzi for Plasmic Love, SPAIN

Colin G. Cooper for Tasha The Amazon – Watch it Burn, CANADA

BEST DOP 

WINNER

Homer Liwag for TSHL Project, USA

FINALISTS 

Homer Liwag for TSHL Project, USA

Gina Kelly for Easy to Die, USA

SEMI FINALISTS

Juan Carlos Lelo De Larrea for The Partygoer, MEXICO

Gina Kelly for Easy to Die, USA

Homer Liwag for TSHL Project, USA

Doug Potts for Rainstorm Brother-Ocean Song, USA

QUARTER FINALISTS

Efrain De La Torre for U.G.L.Y – Brandon Albano, USA

Mauro Gianesini for Another Exodus, ITALY

Juan Carlos Lelo De Larrea for The Partygoer, MEXICO

Gina Kelly for Easy to Die, USA

Homer Liwag for TSHL Project, USA

Doug Potts for Rainstorm Brother-Ocean Song, USA

???? for The Federal Empire – I.N.L.Y.F, USA : Disqualified for not answering to the Festival.

???? for I Got You, USA : Disqualified for not answering to the Festival.

BEST DANCE

WINNER

Stopgap in Stop Motion, directed by Stephen Featherstone, UK

FINALISTS

Three on Four, directed by Marty Buhler, USA

Stopgap in Stop Motion, directed by Stephen Featherstone, UK

SEMI FINALISTS

Three on Four, directed by Marty Buhler, USA

Stopgap in Stop Motion, directed by Stephen Featherstone, UK

Training, directed by Homer Liwag, USA

QUARTER FINALISTS

Plains, directed by Alex Palmer and Kelsey Alexander, USA

Mneme, directed by Maria Chatzimina, GREECE

Three on Four, directed by Marty Buhler, USA

Stopgap in Stop Motion, directed by Stephen Featherstone, UK

Training, directed by Homer Liwag, USA

BEST ANIMATED MUSIC VIDEO -new category starting this month-

WINNER

Clays Tavern, directed by Derek Spady, USA

FINALISTS

Looper, directed by Iain Gardner, UK

Clays Tavern, directed by Derek Spady, USA

SEMI FINALISTS

Take the Next Step, directed by Walter Martyn Cabell, UK

Clays Tavern, directed by Derek Spady, USA

Light at the End of the Tunnel, directed by Irwin Miller, USA

Looper, directed by Iain Gardner, UK

QUARTER FINALISTS

Looper, directed by Iain Gardner, UK

Clays Tavern, directed by Derek Spady, USA

Take the Next Step, directed by Walter Martyn Cabell, UK

Mit Dir Im Heu, directed by Jörg Vogeltanz, AUSTRIA

Coma, directed by Florian Maubach and Nils Knoblich, GERMANY

Again, directed by Spencer Dobson, USA

Light at the End of the Tunnel, directed by Irwin Miller, USA

BEST SPECIAL STUFF 

WINNER

Jodidamente Loco, directed by Inaki Antunano, SPAIN

FINALISTS

Jodidamente Loco, directed by Inaki Antunano, SPAIN

I Put a Spell on You, directed by Naren Wilks, UK

SEMI FINALISTS

Twenty, directed by Caissie Marin, USA

Jodidamente Loco, directed by Inaki Antunano, SPAIN

I Put a Spell on You, directed by Naren Wilks, UK

QUARTER FINALISTS

Twenty, directed by Caissie Marin, USA

Jodidamente Loco, directed by Inaki Antunano, SPAIN

Tumba Abierta, directed by Raul Vazquez Fermin, SPAIN

I Put a Spell on You, dircted by Naren Wilks, UK

Spinning Wheel – Ashley K. Thomas, directed by Steven C. Knapp, USA

Advertisements